Absolutely Leisure

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Introduction

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact us.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics.

Links to other web sites do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by Slough Community Leisure as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Slough Community Leisure we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

By using our sign up or contact us service we may contact you for promotional purposes including notifying you of improvements to the service or new services. All of our communications have a clearly identifiable unsubscribe feature and once used we will not contact you again regarding our promotions or services.

Paypal Transactions

Absolutely Leisure Ltd uses Paypal to complete online transactions. Please be aware that neither us or Paypal store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link: www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, we will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. We cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from Slough Community Leisure.

Cookies

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested 
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast 
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them 

Our use of Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookie Name: _utma 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 2 years 

Cookie Name: _utmb 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 30 minutes 

Name: _utmc 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Expires: when user exits browser 

Cookie Name: _utmz 
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) 
Cookie Expires: 6 months 

Cookie Name: __utmmobile 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 2 years 
For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Cookies set by Google Analytics

Email Usage & Tracking

The new EU Cookie Law which will be in effect on the 26th May 2012 currently does not focus on the type of tracking used within emails based on advice from the ICO and DMA. Email open tracking uses a one pixel by one pixel clear GIF, which is stored as a temporary file on the user’s computer. Information from the DMA suggests ‘that this is very different than the cookies used in website to track individuals online:

Once images including open tracking GIFs are downloaded by the consumer, there is no way for the marketer to read them back.

Open tracking GIFs return information in the same way that web pages return information about the user’s computer because that is how the internet was designed.

Open tracking is associated with an email address and is therefore device independent.’

[May 2012 – Direct Marketing Association]

As an organisation we like to be clear and transparent with our customers. To this end, any customer opting-in (providing an email address) are giving email permission, open tracking and permission for other data use appropriate to our email communications. A link to our privacy policy and a unsubscribe facility will always be included in our emails giving our customers the opportunity to opt-out at any time. 

Special Offer
ALERT SIGN UP